This site use cookies to make some functions work and to enable to us to improve the site for our users over time.

To find out more, read our updated cookie policy.


OK

Privacy Policy For Website Users

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to anyone using our online services. Further information about your rights under GDPR can be found at www.ico.org.uk

This site is provided and supported by Medicinechest Ltd for Nash Chemists.

You can contact our DPO by wiriting to Medicinechest Ltd, St. Mary's Court, The Broadway, Amersham, Buckinghamshire HP7 0UT

Where enabled, the online shopping function on this site is provided by HI Weldrick Ltd whose DPO you can contact in writing, c/o Data Protection Officer, Unit 3B White Rose Park, Ten Pound Walk, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN4 5FB

  • Nash Chemists, Medicinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd take your privacy and data protection very seriously.
  • Registration on this site is only requested if either online shopping or online nhs repeat prescription ordering is enabled on the site and used by you.
  • Nash Chemists is your Data Controller. Our full privacy policy is available below
    Medicinechest Ltd is your Data Processor for the purposes of providing the services available on this site - nhs online repeat prescription ordering and online appointment booking, the registered user information database. 
  • Where enabled our online retail sales are processed and filled on our behalf by HI Weldrick Ltd
  • HI Weldrick Ltd is your Data Controller for the purposes of processing your online retail orders where shopping is available on website.
  • Medcinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd privacy policies are available here and here.
  • Your personal information is stored encrypted on servers in the UK and the EEA. Medicinechest Ltd may at times process or transfer your personal information outside the UK (and possibly to places outside the European Economic Area) to deliver site and app services, for example to process email and push notification updates. Medicinechest Ltd shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any transfer of your personal information to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws may provide for a lesser standard of protection for your personal information than that provided under European law, shall have adequate protection (such as model contractual arrangements as approved by the EU).
  • We will otherwise never pass, sell or share your personally identifiable data to third parties except when legally required to do so or when you have specifically given us consent to do so.
    You may review, edit, or soft delete your information at any time. ( Nash Chemists and HI Weldrick Ltd are obliged to keep some data for certain periods of time for the purposes of patient safety, professional pharmacy regulations and NHS record keep and business processing and Medicinechest Ltd may also have to retain your data for those purposes only.)
  • If you use the online shopping facility you will receive email updates on your order.
  • If you use the online nhs repeat prescription facility on this site you will receive email updates on your prescription request and automated email reminders if you request them. If you use the MyPrescriptions mobile app for Android or IOS, in addition to email updates and reminders, you will receive push notification updates on your request and push notification re-order reminders.
  • Every effort has been made to make sure our databases are secure. Your information can only be accessed by Nash Chemists and trusted HI Weldrick Ltd and Medicinechest Ltd staff and IT contractors. Occasionally, information may be viewed by trusted third parties such as Doctors and IT personnel for the purpose of improving this site.
  • The site and app, our servers and third party service providers wherever they are based, have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect against unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal information as well as the accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information whilst under our control.
  • However, no data transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed to be 100% secure and whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.
  • Your Community Pharmacist may use the information you supply to help in improving your wellbeing by informing your health decisions through advice, diagnostic testing and the management of chronic conditions. The information you supply here is important and will help Nash Chemists, HI Weldrick Ltd and Medicinechest Ltd understand your health needs better and improve the service given to you.With your permission only, Nash Chemists, Medicinechest Ltd and HI Weldrick Ltd may in future use this information to:
    • Update you with information on services relevant to you provided by Nash Chemists and the NHS.
    • Update you with relevant pharmacy and general health, diet and wellbeing retail offers
    • Update you with any public health alerts, drug recalls and changes in treatment advice and also information relevant to your condition(s)
  • Medicinechest Ltd and Nash Chemists may disclose depersonalised data (such as aggregated statistics) in order to describe sales, prescription demand, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to prospective partners, suppliers, medical researchers, sponsors, investors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.
  • Medicinechest Ltd may disclose depersonalised aggregated data to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets.
  • Medicinechest Ltd may disclose your personal data if all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers may be one of the transferred assets.
  • Under certain circumstances we may occasionally be required by law, court order or governmental authority to disclose certain types of personal information and we reserve the right to comply with any such legally binding request. Examples of the type of situation where this would occur would be:
    • the administration of justice
    • where we have to defend ourselves legally
    • complying with the mandatory requirements of a government department collecting information
    • to protect or defend the rights or property of Medicinechest Ltd or users of our services.

Privacy Policy For All Pharmacy Customers

At Nash Chemists, your local healthcare specialist, we aim to provide you with the highest quality of healthcare. To do this we need to keep records about you, your health and the care we have provided or plan to provide to you. We know that you value your privacy and the security of your personal information held about you. Recording your information What information can we record?

  • Basic details about you, including your address, date of birth, next of kin
  • Record of the medication your doctor has give you a prescription, and those who have been supplied by the pharmacy this
  • Details of the medicines you have bought this pharmacy without a prescription (ie medicine available over the counter)
  • Details and other notes on health and medical treatment
  • Relevant information from other people who cares about you and who knows you well, such as health professionals and relatives. As part of providing a professional, safe and effective, there is specific information we recorded. This includes Details of drugs and equipment supplied by NHS prescriptions as well as advice significant given and referrals made to other health professionals. This information is not shared with anyone else on except under the circumstances described below in the section 'Sharing Your Information'.
  • Sharing Your Information When do we share your information?
  • If you ask us to do so
  • If we ask and you give us specific permission
  • If we are required by law, for example prescribers must be notified where a patient presents a repeat prescription and the pharmacist becomes aware of clinically significant issues arising in connection with that prescription
    If you we are permitted by law, for example where public interest overrides the need to keep information confidential Who would we share your information with? The kind of people we may ask your permission to share information with include:
  • Your doctor (family and hospital)
  • Other health professionals such as nurses Anyone who has received information from us also has a legal duty to keep this information confidential, subject to recognised exemptions of the type listed previously. What are your rights? You have the right to confidentiality under the Data Protection Act 1998, the Human Rights Act 1998 and common law duty of confidence (It is possible that the Disability Discrimination Act Disability Discrimination and Race Relations Act also applicable). We also comply with the NHS Code of Practice on Confidentiality and pharmacists have a requirement under their professional Code of Ethics to keep your records confidential, safe and accurate. The employment contracts of all our staff include a requirement to keep information about patients confidential. Our guiding principle is that we will hold your records in strict confidence. Your right to view your health record Of course you are entitled to request a copy of all pharmacy records kept about you. How do I do this?

1. Your request must be made in writing to the pharmacy.
2. You will need to include information sufficiently to be able to staff your pharmacy identify you (for example your full name, address and date of birth). You will be asked to provide proof of ID, for example a passport, full driving license or credit/debit card before any information is released to you
3. We are expected to respond to your request within 40 days.
4. We may charge a fee if you would like a printed copy of Information. If you believe that any information we hold about you is wrong, please let us know. Don't forget to inform us if you change your name, address or circumstance, keeping your record up to date.